Rose (Rosa damascena) in the Roses Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Rose
Give a thumbs up Damask Rose

Botanical names:
Rosa damascena Accepted
Rosa polyanthos Synonym
Rosa gallica var. damascena Synonym
Rosa calendarum Synonym

Data specific to Roses (Edit)
Bloom size: Medium: 2-3"
Bloom shape: Other: Lax petals
Petal count: double: 16-25 petals
Rose bloom color: Medium pink
Extra Bloom Info: Double to full, in clusters
Rebloom: None
Class: Other: Damask
Growth Habit: Medium-tall, 4-5 feet, bushy
Fragrance: Strong
Hybridizer & year: Unknown origin, before 1560
Optimal growing zones: USDA zones 4-9

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 4-5 feet
Plant Spread: 3-4 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Please help us 'grow' the Rose Database with your images! by Calif_Sue Jun 13, 2016 9:04 PM 129

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Roses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Roses (Rosa)

« Visit the Roses forum

« The Roses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Primal Scream"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.