General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image
Common names
  • Coleus
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Coleus scutellarioides
  • Synonym: Solenostemon scutellarioides
  • Synonym: Plectranthus scutellarioides

Photo Gallery
Location: Work area
Date: 2011-10-12
Location: Sun Zone 6a
Date: 2012-08-07
This plant is more dramatic than it looks.Beautiful paired with l
Location: Part Shade z6
Date: 2012-08-07
Paired in this container with Caladium Florida Red Ruffles,coleus

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Coleus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides)

« Visit the Coleus forum

« The Coleus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Water Lilies with a Happy Bee"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.