General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Plant Height: 12 inches to 24 inches
Plant Spread: 12 inches to 18 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Variegated
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Groundcover
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Variegated Oyster Plant
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Tradescantia spathacea
  • Synonym: Rhoeo spathacea
  • Synonym: Rhoeo discolor
Also sold as:
  • Tricolor
  • Hawaiian Dwarf

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Plant Events from our members
carpathiangirl On September 1, 2018 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Tradescantias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Tradescantias (Tradescantia)

« The Tradescantias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Versicolor and is called "Golden leafs"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.