General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Fern
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 4 to 6 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Groundcover
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic
Goes Dormant

Image
Common names
  • Basket Fern
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Aglaomorpha rigidula
  • Synonym: Drynaria rigidula

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Hilltop view"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.