General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4b -31.7 °C (-25 °F) to -28.9 °C (-20 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8a
Plant Height: 3 to 4 feet
Plant Spread: 2.5 to 3 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fruit: Other: poisonous
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Root
Pollinators: Bumblebees
Bees
Parentage: Seedling of: Brunette

Image
Common names
  • Bugbane
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Actaea
  • Synonym: Cimicifuga
Also sold as:
  • Actaea simplex 'Chocoholic'
  • Cimicifuga 'Chocoholic'

Photo Gallery
Location: Cowells garden centre, Northumberland, England UK 
Date: 2023-06-07
Actaea 'Chocoholic'
Location: Iowa
Date: 2016-10-05
Location: Iowa
Date: 2016-10-05
Photo by Paul2032
Location: Millinocket, Maine
Date: 2022-09-19
Chocoholic in full bloom
Location: Iowa
Date: 2016-10-05
Location: Dow Gardens, Midland, Michigan
Date: 2019-09-26
Bumblebee on Chocoholic bugbane, Actaea 'Chocoholic'
Location: Vaughan, ON, Canada
Date: 2012-06-12
In afternoon sun.

Photo Courtesy of Gardens Plus. Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Secret Garden Growers.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Date: 2014-08-18

Date: 2014-08-18
Plant Events from our members
aspenhill On May 11, 2012 Obtained plant
Berkley Springs Plant Sale - qty1; TFB
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Vals_Garden and is called "Bee and Moonfire"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.