Florida Maple (Acer barbatum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Florida Maple
Give a thumbs up Southern Sugar Maple
Give a thumbs up Hammock Maple

Botanical names:
Acer barbatum Accepted
Acer floridanum Synonym
Acer saccharum subsp. floridanum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6b -20.6 °C (-5 °F) to -17.8 °C (0 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 50 to 60 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Fruit: Other: brown, green in color, not showy, does not attract wildlife
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Red
Other: Greenish-red
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Uses: Shade Tree
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Maple? by flaflwrgrl May 1, 2018 7:09 AM 21
Need help of Database Administrator by plantladylin Jun 18, 2015 8:34 PM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by jo1836 and is called "Gaillardia Mesa Peach"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.