Verbena (Glandularia canadensis 'Homestead Red')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Verbena
Give a thumbs up Clump Verbena
Give a thumbs up Rose Mock Vervain

Botanical names:
Glandularia canadensis Accepted
Verbena canadensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7b -15 °C (5 °F) to -12.2 °C (10 °F)
Plant Height: 6-12 inches
Plant Spread: 24-36 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flower Color: Red
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem

Image

Photo gallery:

Plant Events from our members
thequeen770 On March 13, 2017 Transplanted
Moved from front window bed to East side bed. Then the temp dropped below freezing for 3 days. Covered with a towel to save blooms.

Also moved the one by the street farther up on the hill into the sun out of the shade of the Butterfly Bush ( did not cover).
thequeen770 On July 31, 2016 Obtained plant
Purchased from Pikes 50% off
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Kwanza Cherry"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.