Bidens (Bidens aurea Mexican Gold™)

Trade name information:
Trade Name: Mexican Gold™
Cultivar name: 'Fisbimex'
Common names:
Give a thumbs up Bidens
Give a thumbs up Apache Beggarticks
Give a thumbs up Bur Marigold

Botanical names:
Bidens aurea Accepted
Bidens ferulifolia Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 18-24 inches
Plant Spread: 18-24 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies

Syngenta Flowers

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by DaylilySLP (Dearborn Hts, MI - Zone 6b) on Feb 4, 2018 3:35 PM

Hybridized by Hofmann, 2007, (PP19164)

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Astilbe America"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.