General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10b +1.7 °C (35 °F) to +4.4 °C (40 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 13
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Broadleaf
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Winter
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Provides winter interest
Edible Parts: Roots
Eating Methods: Cooked
Fermented
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Root
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Ti Plant
  • Cabbage Tree
  • Cabbage Palm
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Cordyline fruticosa
  • Synonym: Cordyline terminalis

Photo Gallery
Location: Largo, FL
Date: 2023-02-06
Location: Sebastian, Florida
Date: 2017-02-21
Location: Costa Rica | Old Photo
Date: 2022-12-17
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2017-10-05
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-11-10
Location: Seminole County, Florida, United States
Date: 2019-12-27
Location: Ellis nursery
Date: 2019-03-29
Location: Costa Rica | Old Photo
Date: 2022-12-17
Location: Sebastian, Florida
Date: 2016-09-18
Location: Costa Rica | Old Photo
Date: 2022-12-17

Date: 2014-02-14
Location:  North latitude    GPS Latitude              16, 1' 40.202" East longitude    GPS Longitude             80, 13' 53.124"
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2022-06-05
Location: Sebastian, Florida
Date: 2017-02-21
Location: Winter Springs, FL zone 9b
Date: 2012-11-17
Location: Austin ,TX
Date: 2012-11-19
Location: Seminole County, Florida, United States
Date: 2019-12-27

Date: 2013-11-27
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-11-10

Date: 2013-11-02
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-10-31
Uploaded by purpleinopp
Location: Valley View Farms, Hunt Valley, Maryland USA
Date: 2018-03-09
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-09-19
Location: Sebastian, Florida
Date: 2017-06-21
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2013-12-04
Location: Winter Springs, FL zone 9b
Date: 2014-10-05

Date: 2014-06-13

Photo courtesy of Proven Winners
  • Uploaded by Joy

Date: 2013-11-02

Photo courtesy of Proven Winners
Uploaded by purpleinopp

Date: 2012-10-14

Date: 2012-11-06
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2016-06-15
Growth tip has bifurcated a few weeks after the tip was removed.
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-10-23
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-10-23
Uploaded by purpleinopp
Location: Home Depot
Location: Home Depot
Location: Home depot
Location: Krohn conservatory, Cincinnati OH
Date: 7/21/13
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-06-22

Date: 2013-11-21
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2022-09-11

Date: 2014-01-09
Reverse side of leaf.
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by terrafirma (NE. FL. - Zone 9a) on Aug 25, 2014 6:31 AM concerning plant:
    This has become one of my favorite plants on my covered deck. The unusual coloration makes this a real standout! Here in NE Florida, I thought that maybe it would do well in a shade garden, but after one year it started looking rather tattered, and I soon realized it is much happier in a container. Outdoors in tropical zones, they can reach heights of 6 - 8 feet, but so far, in a container I've only seen about 4 feet. They definitely are not cold hardy, needing protection at about 40F- 45F. Can be grown quite nicely as a houseplant.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Lestv and is called "Coral Sunset"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.