Primula (Primula acaulis subsp. acaulis 'Pixie Mixture') in the Primroses Database

Trade name information:
Series: Pixie
Cultivar name: 'Pixie Mixture'
Common names:
Give a thumbs up Primula
Give a thumbs up Primrose

Botanical names:
Primula acaulis subsp. acaulis Accepted
Primula vulgaris Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Self
Moths and Butterflies
Bees

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Primroses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Primroses (Primula)

« The Primroses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Dahlia Dracula"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.