Verbena (Glandularia x hybrida Lanai® Lavender Star)

Trade name information:
Series: Lanai®
Trade Name: Lavender Star
Cultivar name: 'Lan Lavstar'
Common names:
Give a thumbs up Verbena
Give a thumbs up Trailing Verbena
Give a thumbs up Garden Verbena

Botanical names:
Glandularia x hybrida Accepted
Verbena x hybrida Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Plant Height: 6-10 inches
Plant Spread: 15-18 inches
Flower Color: Bi-Color: Lavender with white stripes
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Suitable as Annual

photo credit: David J. Stang

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Papyrus in Morning Sun"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.