Sedum (Hylotelephium spectabile 'Elsie's Gold')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Stonecrop
Give a thumbs up Sedum

Botanical names:
Hylotelephium spectabile Accepted
Sedum spectabile Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height: 12-24 inches
Plant Spread: 18-24 inches
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Variegated
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Root
Division
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Patent/Plant Breeders' Rights: PP20,368
Goes Dormant
Parentage: Sport of: Herbstfreude

Image

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by valleylynn (Dallas, OR - Zone 8b) on Sep 6, 2014 4:20 PM

This H. spectabile was discovered and introduced by Lyndale Nurseries in Auckland, NZ. USPP#20368
I would not want to be without 'Elsie's Gold' in my raised beds. It is a strong growing, non-branching, but dense clumped variety that is a beautiful contrast to the darker leafed H. spectabile. In the spring the leaves emerge, showing a creamy gold color contrasting with green centers. The gold ages to cream as the growing season progresses. All stages are lovely. The bud stage has a frosty effect on the bed. It is later-blooming for me. The buds are just now starting to open (9/6/2014).
The stems are strong and need no support to keep them upright. It has been said that this is the most stable of the various variegated sports of Autumn Joy. I have had this plant for 2 years and have found no sign of reversion.
In my garden it has grown to 19 inches tall, to the top of the flower heads.

Here it is growing between 'Chocolate Drop' on the left and 'Blue Pearl' on the right.
Thumb of 2014-09-06/valleylynn/3e2fb9

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by goldfinch4 (Ripon, Wisconsin) on Feb 25, 2013 4:41 AM

Variegated sport of 'Autumn Joy'

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Sedum and related succulents Chat 2017 by valleylynn Dec 2, 2017 12:43 PM 114
Sedum and related succulents Chat 2015 by valleylynn Dec 31, 2015 11:27 AM 372
Tall/upright sedum in the fall by valleylynn Sep 17, 2014 8:08 PM 48

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JHeirloomSeeds and is called "Bridal Veil Spirea"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.