General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7b -15 °C (5 °F) to -12.2 °C (10 °F)
Plant Height: 42 to 48 inches (105-120cm)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flower Time: Other: Seasonal
Underground structures: Tuber
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Toxicity: Other: All parts of plant contain calcium oxalate crystals, an irritant to the mouth and esophagus. Toxic to cats and dogs.
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Remove seed from berry which contains chemicals that inhibit germination.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image
Common names
  • Giant Elephant Ear
  • Elephant's Ear
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Leucocasia gigantea
  • Synonym: Colocasia gigantea

Photo Gallery
Photo by Swayback

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Elephant Ears (Colocasia) Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Elephant Ears (Colocasia) (Colocasia)

« The Elephant Ears (Colocasia) Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dave and is called "Sunroots"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.