General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Spread: 15 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Other: Reddish filaments and yellow anthers
Flower Time: Spring
Inflorescence Height: 3 feet
Foliage Mound Height: 4 inches
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Manfreda
  • Century Plant
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Agave undulata
  • Synonym: Manfreda undulata

Photo Gallery
Plant Events from our members
carpathiangirl On September 24, 2020 Plant Ended (Removed, Died, Discarded, etc)
carpathiangirl On June 13, 2019 Obtained plant
very small start
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
porch by jmorth Mar 10, 2016 11:38 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Agaves Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Agaves (Agave)

« The Agaves Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Coleus Redhead"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.