Rollers (Sempervivum globiferum subsp. globiferum 'Madame Lorene') in the Jovibarbas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Rollers
Give a thumbs up Roller

Botanical names:
Sempervivum globiferum subsp. globiferum Accepted
Jovibarba sobolifera Synonym

Data specific to Jovibarbas (Edit)
Hybrid: Yes
Hybridizer: Leo Thomas
Country of Origin: (US) United States
Soil type: Dry
Well drained
Loamy / Medium
Sandy / light
Good draining potting mix
Other: The soil type will depend on what your weather conditions are like.
Uses: Accent
Containers

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: It may be several years before it blooms
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Uses: Provides winter interest
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Stratify seeds: Stratifing seeds may improve germination, but is not required
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Will not come true from seed
Other info: Jovibarba cross polinate easily. But sowing seed can bring some interesting results.
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monocarpic

Image

Photo gallery:
Date: 2013-02-23Beginning to open up for the first time
By serse
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2013-01-31New baby 'chicks'
By serse
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2013-02-01
By serse
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2013-03-06
By serse
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Jovibarba sobolifera 'Madam Lorene' by valleylynn Feb 1, 2013 8:24 PM 0
New to Forum and Looking to Trade by tiba73 Nov 19, 2015 11:31 AM 5

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Jovibarbas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Jovibarbas (Sempervivum heuffelii)

« The Jovibarbas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Tall Bearded Iris 'Figure Head'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.