Species Iris (Iris germanica) in the Irises Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Species Iris
Give a thumbs up German Iris
Give a thumbs up Iris

Botanical names:
Iris germanica Accepted
Iris croatica Synonym
Iris florentina Synonym
Iris sambucina Synonym
Iris lurida Synonym
Iris x germanica Synonym
Iris x sambucina Synonym
Iris germanica var. florentina Synonym
Iris mesopotamica Synonym

Data specific to Irises (Edit)
Classification: Species

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Flowers: Showy
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Various insects

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Durham, NCDate: 2017-04-01
By Lestv
Give a thumbs up
Location: TwispDate: Mid May
By lauribob
Give a thumbs up
Location: West Valley City, UT
By Zencat
Give a thumbs up
Location: My GardensDate: May 10, 2015Early To Bloom
By TBGDN
Give a thumbs up
Location: My GardensDate: May 10, 2015Very Historic
By TBGDN
Give a thumbs up
Location: West Valley City, UTDate: 4-19-2015Damaged by cold right before bloom.
By Zencat
Give a thumbs up
Location: Durham, NCDate: 2017-04-03
By Lestv
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2016-6
By RamblyLi
Give a thumbs up
Location: Clymer,PADate: 05/17/2019
By Tiff2884
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2008-05-11Photo courtesy of: KENPEI
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: ZagrebDate: 2009-05-10Photo courtesy of: Roberta F.
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: West Valley City, UTDate: 4-19-2015Damaged by cold right before bloom.
By Zencat
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Plant Events from our members
Zencat On May 5, 2018 Bloomed
Zencat On April 23, 2016 Bloomed
Zencat On April 19, 2015 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What Historics are you growing/best growers? by UndyingLight Apr 23, 2019 10:59 PM 111
What white Irises do you have in your garden? by evelyninthegarden Mar 13, 2019 10:52 PM 54
Fall bulbs from ADR, local pick-up only (Mid-Atlantic gardeners) by critterologist Sep 2, 2018 10:33 AM 59
2018 ........i got a box!!!😁😍 by shizen Mar 15, 2019 3:12 PM 1,448
iris sale by alilyfan Jul 16, 2018 5:57 PM 13
Cayeux Iris by urania1 May 20, 2019 2:53 AM 17
Mary's Garden 2018 by urania1 Jul 18, 2018 10:26 AM 162
Carolina Show and Tell - 2018 by Lestv Mar 17, 2019 3:34 PM 1,719
Signs of Spring ! by janwax May 5, 2018 5:27 PM 251
My least favorite iris by LynnDel May 31, 2019 3:45 AM 267

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Irises Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Irises (Iris)

« Visit the Irises forum

« The Irises Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Clematis on arbor"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.