PlantsIrises→Species Iris (Iris x germanica)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Species Iris
Give a thumbs up German Iris
Give a thumbs up Iris

Botanical names:
Iris x germanica Accepted
Iris vulgaris Synonym
Iris croatica Synonym
Iris germanica Synonym
Iris florentina Synonym
Iris sambucina Synonym
Iris lurida Synonym
Iris x sambucina Synonym
Iris germanica var. florentina Synonym

Data specific to Irises (Edit)
Classification: Species

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Flowers: Showy
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Various insects

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: My GardensDate: May 10, 2015Early To Bloom
By TBGDN
Give a thumbs up
Location: Durham, NCDate: 2017-04-01
By Lestv
Give a thumbs up
Location: Cisco, Tx Date: 2020-03-17
By Ivan_N_Tx
Give a thumbs up
Location: My GardensDate: May 10, 2015Very Historic
By TBGDN
Give a thumbs up
Location: West Valley City, UT
By Zencat
Give a thumbs up
Location: West Valley City, UTDate: 4-19-2015Damaged by cold right before bloom.
By Zencat
Give a thumbs up
Location: Durham, NCDate: 2017-04-03
By Lestv
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2016-6
By RamblyLi
Give a thumbs up
Location: Ljubljana, SloveniaDate: 2020-04-20
By Perunika
Give a thumbs up
Location: West Valley City, UTDate: 4-19-2015Damaged by cold right before bloom.
By Zencat
Give a thumbs up
Location: Clymer,PADate: 05/17/2019
By Tiff2884
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Plant Events from our members
Zencat On May 5, 2018 Bloomed
Zencat On April 23, 2016 Bloomed
Zencat On April 19, 2015 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Iris x germanica by urania1 Apr 5, 2021 8:47 PM 4
It's Iris Time in Tennessee by urania1 Apr 14, 2021 8:00 AM 60
Orris root by skopjecollection Nov 1, 2020 9:47 AM 0
Secrets of the Iris Growers: Hybridizing, Culture, Philosophy ... and Time by urania1 May 20, 2020 2:08 PM 48
Name of These Tuba Plants, Please! 🌿 by Xjardan Mar 3, 2020 7:14 PM 5
Candy Lily = Iris????/Daffodil = Amaryllidaceae???? Need Help! by SonoveShakespeare Mar 31, 2019 10:39 PM 3
iris sale by alilyfan Jul 16, 2018 5:57 PM 13
My Garden and Other Stuff -- 2018 by lovemyhouse Jan 1, 2019 2:20 PM 1,736
Iris-like herb ID by MateoG315 Jun 6, 2017 3:03 PM 11
Carolina Iris season 2017 - Let the blooms begin! by Lestv Feb 2, 2018 10:00 PM 1,503

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Irises Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Irises (Iris)

« Visit the Irises forum

« The Irises Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Rhodanthemum hosmariense"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.