Stonecrop (Hylotelephium spectabile 'Ice Ruffles')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Stonecrop
Give a thumbs up Sedum

Botanical names:
Hylotelephium spectabile Accepted
Sedum spectabile Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Plant Height: 20 inches
Plant Spread: 12 inches
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Variegated
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Root
Division

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by goldfinch4 (Ripon, Wisconsin) on Feb 24, 2013 8:14 AM

A stable variegated form of S. 'Crazy Ruffles' with dark foliage. Stems are a nice reddish color.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Flowers"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.