General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Plant Height: 3 to 4 feet
Plant Spread: 2 to 3 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Foliage Mound Height: 2 to 3 feet
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening

Image
Common names
  • Summer Ragwort
  • Leopard Plant
  • Bigleaf Ligularia
  • Golden Groundsel
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Ligularia dentata
  • Synonym: Ligularia clivorum

Photo Gallery
Location: Invercargill, New Zealand
Date: 2020-02-12
Location: My garden
Date: 2017-07-09
Location: West Chester, Pennsylvania
Date: 2011-08-08
plant along sidewalk in bloom
Location: West Chester, Pennsylvania
Date: 2010-08-02
plant in bloom
Location: West Chester, Pennsylvania
Date: 2011-08-08
close-up of flowers
Location: Allentown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2015-04-25
New foliage in late April. Grown from seed for 'Britt-Marie Crawf

Date: 2009-04-12
Newly emerging foliage.
Location: West Chester, Pennsylvania
Date: 2021-08-13
a plant with yellow bloom
Location: In my garden. Poland.
Location: In my garden. Poland.
Location: In my garden. Poland.
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Oct 8, 2021 3:26 PM concerning plant:
    My biggest customer has a few of this forb from China in her garden area behind the house near the pond. I have seen this plant do some self-sowing in the very moist soil so that a few more popped up. It does need constantly moist or draining wet soil and does best in part shade. Some of the lower leaves fall down around the plant and can be pruned off if wanted.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Ligularias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Ligularias (Ligularia)

« The Ligularias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Coneflower and Visitor"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.