General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height: 6-12 inches
Leaves: Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Orange
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Medicinal Herb
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Flowers
Dynamic Accumulator: P (Phosphorus)
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Start indoors
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • French Marigold
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Tagetes erecta
  • Synonym: Tagetes patula

Photo Gallery
Location: Schwartz Greenhouse, Romulus, MI
Date: 2009-05-14
Location: Schwartz Greenhouse, Romulus, MI
Date: 2009-05-14
Location: Schwartz Greenhouse, Romulus, MI
Date: 2009-05-14
Location: Mason, New Hampshire (zone 5b)
Date: May 2012
Location: Mason, New Hampshire (zone 5b)
Date: 2012
'Orange Boy' Marigolds
Comments:
  • Posted by robertduval14 (Milford, New Hampshire - Zone 5b) on Mar 4, 2013 1:40 PM concerning plant:
    Was very happy with how these bunched up. MANY blooms per plant.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Newyorkrita and is called "Siberian Iris China Spring "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.