General Plant Information (Edit)
Parentage: Papilionanthe teres X Papilionanthe hookeriana

Image
Trade name information:
Trade Name: Miss Joaquim
Cultivar name: 'Miss Joaquim'
Common names
  • Singapore Orchid
  • Princess Aloha Orchid
  • Orchid
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Papilionanthe
  • Synonym: Vanda

Photo Gallery

photo credit: Jeremy Eades
Location: My greenhouse, Florida
Date: 2019-02-22
Offshoot near the ground going wild, needs to be shepherded back
Location: My greenhouse, Florida
Date: 2019-02-22
This used to be classified as a Vanda. I guess the nomenclature h
Location: Central Illinois
Date: 2013-03-04
Flasked plant from Singapore Botanic Gardens
Comments:
  • Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Mar 5, 2013 12:32 AM concerning plant:
    The national flower of Singapore. Natural hybrid of V. teres x V. hookeriana found by Agnes Joaquim (d. 1899), a Singapore resident. A robust sun-loving plant that requires heavy fertilizing and vertical support to enable it to grow straight and tall, along with free air movement and high humidity. It starts blossoming after its stem rises 40 to 50 cm above the support.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Leftwood and is called "Gentiana septemfida"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.