General Plant Information (Edit)
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening

Image
Common names
  • Alberta Saxifrage
  • Western Saxifrage
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Micranthes occidentalis
  • Synonym: Micranthes saximontana
  • Synonym: Saxifraga occidentalis

Photo Gallery
Location: Athabasca Falls, Jasper, Canada | August, 2022
Date: 2022-08-06
Location: Athabasca Falls, Jasper, Canada | August, 2022
Date: 2022-08-06
Location: Athabasca Falls, Jasper, Canada | August, 2022
Date: 2022-08-06
Location: Panorama Ridge, Banff N.P., alpine zone.
Date: 2011-08-02
Location: Panorama Ridge, Banff N.P., alpine zone.
Date: 2011-08-02
Location: Olympic National Forest, Hood Canal Ranger District
Photo courtesy of: J.Brew

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Tall Bearded Iris"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.