General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 6-12 inches
Plant Spread: 24-36 inches
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Other: golden foliage that turns red in fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Groundcover
Propagation: Other methods: Layering
Division
Pollinators: Various insects

Common names
  • Golden Bramble
  • Taiwanese Creeping Bramble
  • Creeping Raspberry
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Rubus rolfei
  • Synonym: Rubus pentalobus
  • Synonym: Rubus calycinoides var. macrophyllus
  • Synonym: Rubus hayata-koidzumii
Also sold as:
  • Rubus calycinoides 'Golden Quilt'

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Rubus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Rubus

« The Rubus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Versicolor and is called "Golden leafs"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.