General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 11 +4.4 °C (40 °F) to +7.2 °C (50 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 12
Plant Height: 4 - 8 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Dark green, purple reverse; leaves not as serrated as other cultivars.
Fruit: Other: Small black berries.
Fruiting Time: Late winter or early spring
Winter
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Green
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Suitable for miniature gardens
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • False Aralia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Plerandra elegantissima
  • Synonym: Schefflera elegantissima
  • Synonym: Dizygotheca elegantissima

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Plant Events from our members
lemonFresh On September 30, 2018 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Mike and is called "Meadowlark Botanical Gardens"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.