Sedum (Hylotelephium telephium subsp. telephium 'Thunderhead')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Sedum
Give a thumbs up Stonecrop

Botanical names:
Hylotelephium telephium subsp. telephium Accepted
Sedum telephium Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Plant Spread: 24 inches
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Other: Deep rose
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Inflorescence Height: 30 inches
Foliage Mound Height: 27 inches
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Miscellaneous: Patent/Plant Breeders' Rights: PPAF
Goes Dormant

Almost a florescent pink... as you can see the bees love lit!

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Name change by springcolor Aug 15, 2015 9:25 AM 2
Sedum and related succulents Chat 2015 by valleylynn Dec 31, 2015 11:27 AM 372

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Natalie and is called "Mexican Evening Primrose"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.