General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Uses: Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: seeds require a cooling period prior to germination and are best planted in the Fall
Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Various insects
Conservation status: Endangered (EN)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Endangered
Image
Common names
  • Nevin's Barberry
  • Barberry
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Alloberberis nevinii
  • Synonym: Odostemon nevinii
  • Synonym: Berberis nevinii
  • Synonym: Mahonia nevinii

Photo Gallery
Location: Nationale Plantentuin Meise (Brussels)
Date: 2019-01-23
Location: Botanical Graden Meise - Nationale Plantentuin Meise - Brussel
Photo by Henhouse
Location:  Historic City Cemetery, Sacramento CA.
Date: 2014-03-14
Location: Santa Cruz Mountains, California
Date: 2018-09-05
Location: Botanical Graden Meise - Nationale Plantentuin Meise - Brussel
Location: Native Plants Demonstration Garden, Historic City Cemetery, Sacramento CA.
Date: 2015-07-10
Zone 9b. This endangered CA. native is thriving here. The fruitin
Location: Regional Parks Botanic Garden.
Date: April
photo by Stan Shebs

credit: The Marmot

Photo courtesy of Joy Creek Nursery
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Regional Parks Botanic Garden.
Date: April
photo by Stan Shebs
Comments:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Allium sp"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.