General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Fern
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Plant Height: 12 to 24 inches
Plant Spread: 12 to 24 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Groundcover
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image
Common names
  • Birds Nest Fern
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Asplenium antiquum
  • Synonym: Neottopteris antiqua

Photo Gallery
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Versicolor and is called "Golden leafs"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.