Elephant Ear (Xanthosoma mafaffa) in the Elephant Ears (Xanthosoma) Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Elephant Ear
Give a thumbs up Tiquisque

Botanical names:
Xanthosoma mafaffa Accepted
Xanthosoma roseum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Plant Height: 48 to 66 inches (1.2-1.7m)
Underground structures: Tuber
Uses: Vegetable
Toxicity: Other: All parts of plant contain calcium oxalate crystals, an irritant to the mouth and esophagus. Toxic to cats and dogs.
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Remove seeds from berry which contains chemicals that inhibit germination.
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Pollinators: Beetles

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
alocasia zebrina entry by skylark Sep 25, 2014 5:48 PM 4

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Elephant Ears (Xanthosoma) Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Elephant Ears (Xanthosoma) (Xanthosoma)

« The Elephant Ears (Xanthosoma) Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "Orchid Cymbidium "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.