General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Fern
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 12 +10 °C (50 °F) to +15.6 °C (60 °F)
Plant Height: 12 to 24 inches
Plant Spread: 24 to 36 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Terrariums
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic

Common names
  • Bird's Nest Fern
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Asplenium nidus
  • Synonym: Neottopteris nidus

This plant is tagged in:
Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Flag Iris"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.