General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Fern
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 12
Plant Height: 8 to 12 inches
Plant Spread: 8 to 12 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic

Image
Common names
  • Birds Nest Fern
  • Birds-Nest Fern
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Asplenium antiquum
  • Synonym: Neottopteris antiqua

Photo Gallery
Location: February, 2024
Date: 2024-02-25
Location: Winter Springs, FL zone 9b
Date: 2022-06-12
Five years old now.
Location: Houston, TX
Date: 2016-11-02
Whole plant, several years old at the time of the pic.
Location: Denpasar Bali Indonesia.
Date: 2021-02-06
Location: Denpasar Bali Indonesia.
Date: 2021-02-06
Bird Nest Fern with Cactus grow in the midle of it...
Location: Denpasar Bali Indonesia.
Date: 2021-02-06

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Hibiscus"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.