Gaura (Oenothera lindheimeri 'Rosy Jane') in the Oenotheras Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Gaura
Give a thumbs up Appleblossom Grass
Give a thumbs up Wandflower

Botanical names:
Oenothera lindheimeri Accepted
Gaura lindheimeri Synonym

Also sold as:
Rosyjane
Harrosy

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 24 inches
Plant Spread: 24 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Bi-Color: White blooms with cherry-pink picotee edge
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Other: Deadheading flowers ensures more flowering throughout the season.
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Patent/Plant Breeders' Rights: USPP22290, Hardy, 2010

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: My garden in Warrenville, SCDate: 2019-04-18
By scflowers
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden in Kalama, Wa. Zone 8Date: 2014-07-13
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden, Gent, BelgiumDate: 2014-06-10
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2013-06-08
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Location: Lincoln NE zone 5Date: 2014-05-19Flowers start opening from the bottom up.
By stilldew
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden, Gent, BelgiumDate: 2014-06-21
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2009-08-18
By kniphofia
Give a thumbs up
Location: Kalama, WaDate: 2016-04-23
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden in Kalama, Wa. Zone 8Date: 2014-07-13
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden in Kalama, Wa. Zone 8Date: 2014-07-13
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden in Kalama, Wa. Zone 8Date: 2014-07-13
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden in Kalama, Wa. Zone 8Date: 2014-07-13
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Oenotheras Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Oenotheras (Oenothera)

« The Oenotheras Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Dahlia Dracula"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.