General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8b -9.4 °C (15 °F) to -6.7 °C (20 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 3 to 4 feet
Plant Spread: 2 to 3 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: slightly glossy dark blackish-purple
Flower Color: Red
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Patent/Plant Breeders' Rights: PP20,451

Image
Common names
  • New Zealand Flax
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Phormium colensoi
  • Synonym: Phormium cookianum

Photo Gallery
Location: In the Water Conservation Garden at Cuyamaca College, El Cajon, California, USA
Date: 2014-12-20
Photo courtesy of:  Stickpen

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Tall Bearded Iris"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.