General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Plant Height: 12-18 inches
Plant Spread: 24-36 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Bi-Color: gold and orange
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Summer
Fall
Winter
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Groundcover
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Suitable for hanging baskets

Image
Trade name information:
Series: Hawaiian Flare
Cultivar name: 'Orange Drop'
Common names
  • Bidens
  • Arizona Beggarticks
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Bidens aurea
  • Synonym: Bidens ferulifolia

Photo Gallery

Date: 2013-10-29

Date: 2013-10-29
Wonderful spread from a 4" pot planted a few months ago. It's bee

Date: 2013-06-08
Location: Botanical Garden of the University of Münster
Date: 2017-09-19
Location: Botanical Garden of the University of Münster
Date: 2017-09-19

Date: 2013-06-08
Comments:
  • Posted by Calif_Sue (Sebastopol, CA - Zone 9a) on Oct 29, 2013 8:42 PM concerning plant:
    The recommendation is to avoid overhead watering or wetting the foliage to prevent Botrytis. It also helps to allow the soil to dry a bit between waterings.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "White Flower Fireworks"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.