General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Flowers: Showy
Uses: Cut Flower
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image
Common names
  • Dianthus
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Dianthus balbisii subsp. knappii
  • Synonym: Dianthus knappii

Photo Gallery
Plant Events from our members
MrsBinWY On April 14, 2019 Potted up
15
MrsBinWY On February 22, 2019 Seeds germinated
14 up
MrsBinWY On February 16, 2019 Seeds sown
germination test of Seed Library's back stock: 16 seeds (2017G) in milk jug @ room temp
MrsBinWY On November 26, 2017 Seeds sown
Experiment: Eight (8) 2.25" pots in garden hoop, seeds from 2017G
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Dianthus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Dianthus

« The Dianthus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page