Stonecrop (Hylotelephium telephium subsp. telephium 'Marina')

1 company sells this plant

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Stonecrop
Give a thumbs up Sedum

Botanical names:
Hylotelephium telephium subsp. telephium Accepted
Sedum telephium Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Spread: 24 inches
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Other: Blue gray that tint purple in the Summer
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Other: Rose pink
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Other: August, September
Inflorescence Height: 12 inches
Foliage Mound Height: 10 inches
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Self
Flies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Patent/Plant Breeders' Rights: PPAF
Goes Dormant

Image

Photo gallery:

Plant Events from our members
chelle On April 9, 2015 Obtained plant
SRG
gardengus On May 7, 2015 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Garden Chat by Onewish1 Dec 31, 2017 3:05 PM 4,325

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Lestv and is called "The Peony Helper"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.