PlantsSempervivum→Hen and Chicks (Sempervivum vicentei subsp. cantabricum 'from Picos de Urbion')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Hen and Chicks
Give a thumbs up Houseleek

Botanical names:
Sempervivum vicentei subsp. cantabricum Accepted
Sempervivum cantabricum subsp. urbionense Synonym

Also sold as:
from Picos de Urbión

Data specific to Sempervivum (Edit)
Country of Origin: (ES) Spain
Other Details: Picos de Urbion / Spain

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: It may be several years before it blooms
Uses: Provides winter interest
Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Stratify seeds: Stratifying seeds may improve germination, but is not required
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monocarpic

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: WashingtonDate: 2016-03-30
By Patty
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with permission.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with permission.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
New to Forum and Looking to Trade by tiba73 Jan 23, 2021 2:16 AM 9

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Sempervivum Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Sempervivum

« Visit the Sempervivum forum

« The Sempervivum Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "SEMPS #2"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.