Elkhorn Fern (Microsorum punctatum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Elkhorn Fern
Give a thumbs up Climbing Birds Nest Fern

Botanical names:
Microsorum punctatum Accepted
Polypodium polycarpon Synonym
Polypodium punctatum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Fern
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Plant Height: 24 inches to 36 inches
Plant Spread: 24 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Underground structures: Rhizome
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Fern Id by mjsponies May 31, 2017 5:25 AM 0
Santa Rosa Fern (Aglaomorpha coronans) by skylark May 5, 2015 3:43 PM 8
Marie Selby Botanical Gardens in Sarasota, FL by mellielong Feb 6, 2016 2:36 AM 15
Ferns, who loves em'? Come share ... by plantladylin Mar 9, 2016 12:16 AM 160
Our Orchid blooms in September 2014 and some chat about stag-horn ferns..... by Ursula Oct 1, 2014 6:58 AM 396
is this a philodendron? by skylark Jun 24, 2016 11:50 AM 18
Houseplant display - how do you display yours? by SongofJoy Oct 25, 2014 5:28 PM 116

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Skiekitty and is called "Orange Carpet "California Fuchsia""