General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height: 18 - 48 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Other: White with a hint of pink radiating from the center
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Days to germinate: 7-21 days
Depth to plant seed: 1/16 inch
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Annual Mallow
  • Rose Mallow
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Malva trimestris
  • Synonym: Lavatera trimestris

Photo Gallery
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by bxncbx (NYC - Zone 7a) on Jul 16, 2013 5:43 PM concerning plant:
    Lavatera is a favorite of mine because the plants form compact bushes and are covered in flowers most of the summer. I have Dwarf Pink Blush planted in full sun, partial sun & morning sun only. The plant grows taller in full sun but can require staking if you have lots of wind. I prefer its habit in partial afternoon sun where it is somewhat shorter but just as bushy. The plant grown in morning sun is lanky and tall with very few blooms.
Plant Events from our members
KelliW On January 11, 2020 Seeds sown
wintersown outdoors in jug, zone 6b
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Bee on Fulva"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.