General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 6a
Plant Height: 5 feet
Plant Spread: 7 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Edible to birds
Fruiting Time: Late spring or early summer
Flowers: Blooms on old wood
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Edible Parts: Leaves
Fruit
Eating Methods: Tea
Raw
Cooked
Fermented
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Pollinators: Bumblebees
Bees
Various insects
Miscellaneous: Patent/Plant Breeders' Rights
Parentage: F-1-9-58 x Sunenir

Image
Common names
  • Haskap
  • Japanese Honeyberry
  • Japanese Blue Honeysuckle
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Lonicera caerulea subsp. edulis
  • Synonym: Lonicera caerulea subsp. kamtschatica
Also sold as:
  • Honeybee

Photo Gallery
Location: The Honeyberry Farm, Bagley, MN
Date: 2014-06-21
Ripening Honey Bee berries
Location: The Honeyberry Farm, Bagley, MN
Date: 2016-07-05
Ripe Honey Bee berries
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Date: 2023-05-07
Haskap (Lonicera caerulea subsp. edulis 'Indigo Yum').
Comments:
  • Posted by honeyberryusa (Bagley, MN - Zone 3a) on Nov 6, 2022 1:25 PM concerning plant:
    Firm berry with wet Scar - stem may tear skin when picked underripe. Tastes good when fully ripe, 3 weeks after turning blue. Very productive, vigorous bush. Compatible with Aurora and many other early to mid season bloomers.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Honeysuckles Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Honeysuckles (Lonicera)

« The Honeysuckles Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Hibiscus"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.