General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Flowers: Showy
Child plants: one child plant

Image
Common names
  • Species Iris
  • Dwarf Lake Iris
  • Iris
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Iris lacustris
  • Synonym: Iris lacustris f. albiflora

Photo Gallery

Date: 2022-05-13
Iris lacustris white form

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Irises Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Irises (Iris)

« Visit the Irises forum

« The Irises Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Tulips in various shades of red"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.