Species X Iris (Iris x brzhezitzky) in the Irises Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Species X Iris
Give a thumbs up Iris

Botanical names:
Iris x brzhezitzky Accepted
Iris brzhezitzky Synonym

Data specific to Irises (Edit)
Hybridizer: Grossheim
Year Of Registration: 1944
Year Of Introduction (May Differ From Registry): 1944
Classification: Interspecies Hybrids---Species X

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Flowers: Showy
Parentage: Iris acutiloba x Iris paradoxa

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Irises Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Irises (Iris)

« Visit the Irises forum

« The Irises Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by jo1836 and is called "Gaillardia Mesa Peach"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.