Data specific to Irises (Edit)
Classification: Species

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Flowers: Showy

Common names
  • Species Iris
  • Iris
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Iris oxypetala
  • Synonym: Iris lactea subsp. chinensis
  • Synonym: Iris lactea var. chinensis
  • Synonym: Iris ensata var. chinensis
Also sold as:
  • Iris 'Lactea Chinenois'
  • Iris 'Ensata Chinensis'

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Irises Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Irises (Iris)

« Visit the Irises forum

« The Irises Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page