Species Iris (Iris x sinistra) in the Irises Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Iris
Give a thumbs up Species Iris

Botanical names:
Iris x sinistra Accepted
Iris sinistra Synonym

Data specific to Irises (Edit)
Classification: Species

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Flowers: Showy
Parentage: Iris acutiloba subsp. lineolata x Iris iberica

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Irises Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Irises (Iris)

« Visit the Irises forum

« The Irises Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Dahlia 'Amber Queen'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.