General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem

Image
Common names
  • Coleus
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Coleus scutellarioides
  • Synonym: Solenostemon scutellarioides
  • Synonym: Plectranthus scutellarioides

Photo Gallery
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Coleus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides)

« Visit the Coleus forum

« The Coleus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Purple Tulips"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.