PlantsSempervivum→Job's Beard (Sempervivum heuffelii 'Shaded Place')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Job's Beard
Give a thumbs up Beard of Jove

Botanical names:
Sempervivum heuffelii Accepted
Jovibarba heuffelii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: It may be several years before it blooms
Uses: Provides winter interest
Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Stratify seeds: Stratifying seeds may improve germination, but is not required
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monocarpic

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Thanks to Lynn, I'm Just Getting Started With a Collection of Sempervivum by DonfromPA May 13, 2020 10:07 AM 83
Mark's Semp Planter Project 2018 by AntMan01 Apr 13, 2020 9:12 PM 346
Northwest Flower Show, Seattle, WA 2018 by springcolor Feb 12, 2018 11:19 AM 25
The My-Noid-ity Report by webesemps Jun 1, 2020 1:22 AM 1,592
Seedling Chat by springcolor Mar 3, 2021 9:14 PM 2,879
Sempervivum and Jovibarba chat & photos 2015 by valleylynn Jan 2, 2016 2:57 PM 2,665
Newbie advice thread by kylaluaz Jul 7, 2015 5:40 AM 64
Sempervivum & Jovibarba chat & photos 2014 by springcolor Jan 2, 2015 2:46 PM 3,044
Hanging sempervivum ball by Joannabanana Jan 7, 2019 8:44 AM 4,944
Oddity and Griggs Surprise--Interesting facts by goldfinch4 Nov 14, 2017 4:59 PM 172

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Sempervivum Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Sempervivum

« Visit the Sempervivum forum

« The Sempervivum Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by lauriemorningglory and is called "Lovely Fragrance of Lavender 'Lady'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.