PlantsSedums→Sedum (Sedum leibergii)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Sedum
Give a thumbs up Stonecrop

Botanical names:
Sedum leibergii Accepted
Sedum borschii Synonym

Data specific to Sedums (Edit)
Origin: Native sedum from the moutains of Idaho, Oregon, Washington, and Montana.
Category: Containers
Succulents
Hardiness: Hardy - Can Handle Freezing Temps
Evergreen: Yes
Soil Type: Well drained
Loamy / Medium
Sandy / light
Good draining potting mix
Other: Likes moisture, but doesn not like standing water or soggy soil.
Plant uses and characteristics: Accent
Containers
Pest resistant
Average water needs
Does not like wet feet

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: About 6 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Summer
Inflorescence Height: About 12 inches
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: SunZone 6aDate: 2013-09-19
By ge1836
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with permission.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Sedums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Sedums (Sedum)

« Visit the Sedum forum

« The Sedums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "'Strawberry Lace' Daylily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.