Stonecrop (Hylotelephium sieboldii 'Nana')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Dwarf Autumn Stonecrop
Give a thumbs up Sedum
Give a thumbs up Stonecrop

Botanical names:
Hylotelephium sieboldii Accepted
Sedum sieboldii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 6 to 9 inches
Plant Spread: 8 to 10 inches, not a spreader.
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Other: Beautiful blue/green foliage
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Other: Mauve/pink
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Tolerates dry shade
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Division
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
HAVE: Plenty to trade! by lovesblooms Jun 8, 2016 9:07 AM 27

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Lestv and is called "The Peony Helper"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.