Anemone (Eriocapitella hupehensis 'Bowles Pink')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Anemone
Give a thumbs up Chinese Anemone
Give a thumbs up Japanese Anemone

Botanical names:
Eriocapitella hupehensis Accepted
Anemone hupehensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 2 feet to 4 feet
Plant Spread: approx 1.5 feet
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Will Naturalize
Resistances: Deer Resistant

Photo courtesy of Joy Creek Nursery

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by jo1836 and is called "Gaillardia Mesa Peach"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.