PlantsSempervivum→Job's Beard (Sempervivum heuffelii 'Andre Smits')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Job's Beard
Give a thumbs up Beard of Jove

Botanical names:
Sempervivum heuffelii Accepted
Jovibarba heuffelii Synonym

Also sold as:
André Smits

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: It may be several years before it blooms
Uses: Provides winter interest
Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Stratify seeds: Stratifying seeds may improve germination, but is not required
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monocarpic

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Sempervivum Chat & Photos 2021 by sedumzz Feb 25, 2021 9:42 PM 536
Sempervivum Chat & Photos 2020 by valleylynn Jan 3, 2021 6:40 PM 2,536
Sempervivum Chat & photos 2018 by CDsSister Apr 10, 2019 5:14 PM 3,385
How Many Do You Have? by MelissaHopper Oct 15, 2017 11:25 AM 35
Pollinating sempervivum 101 by valleylynn Feb 12, 2019 9:51 AM 72
Question about names and "Chick Charms" by Lilydaydreamer Aug 3, 2018 6:11 PM 84
Plastic pots? by Planthoarder Mar 19, 2017 6:42 PM 6
Sempervivum and Jovibarba chat & photos 2017 by valleylynn Jan 2, 2018 7:45 PM 3,238
Heuffelii - love 'em or leave 'em? by tcstoehr Mar 27, 2020 12:54 AM 338
Seedling Chat by springcolor Feb 25, 2021 8:35 PM 2,842
Picos de Uropa by Patty Jul 7, 2016 12:18 AM 1
Strawberry Fields by Patty May 24, 2016 9:25 AM 36
Martin Haberer's site by parttimegardener May 3, 2016 9:40 PM 13
Novak by Patty Apr 5, 2016 11:46 PM 16
Andre Smits by valleylynn Nov 6, 2015 1:46 PM 38
New to Forum and Looking to Trade by tiba73 Jan 23, 2021 2:16 AM 9
Schedule for 2015 Kevin Vaughn Hybridizing Clinic by valleylynn Apr 28, 2015 4:55 PM 438
Sempervivum and Jovibarba chat & photos 2015 by valleylynn Jan 2, 2016 2:57 PM 2,665
Fall colors beginning to happen already by gg5 Oct 28, 2014 4:08 PM 51
MotherRafaela's quest for knowledge of sempervivum by MotherRaphaela Aug 8, 2014 9:03 PM 42

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Sempervivum Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Sempervivum

« Visit the Sempervivum forum

« The Sempervivum Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Exquisite but Ephemeral"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.