Job's Beard (Sempervivum heuffelii 'Andreyna') in the Jovibarbas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Job's Beard
Give a thumbs up Beard of Jove

Botanical names:
Sempervivum heuffelii Accepted
Jovibarba heuffelii Synonym

Data specific to Jovibarbas (Edit)
Hybrid: Yes
Hybridizer: Andre Smits
Country of Origin: (BE) Belgium
Year of registration: 2009

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: It may be several years before it blooms
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Uses: Provides winter interest
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Stratify seeds: Stratifing seeds may improve germination, but is not required
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Will not come true from seed
Other info: Jovibarba cross polinate easily. But sowing seed can bring some interesting results.
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monocarpic

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Jovibarbas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Jovibarbas (Sempervivum heuffelii)

« The Jovibarbas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Water Lily & Water Lettuce"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.